The Governors

Our Governing Body

Name

Category

Appointed By

Start of Term

End of term

Declared Interests

Responsibilities

Mrs Beverley Scott-Herron

Headteacher

01/09/2014

Ex-officio By virtue of role

Mr Peter Speed

Foundation

Warrington Education Trust

06/06/19

06/06/23

Foundation

Chester Diocese

05/12/2019

06/12/2023

Parent and TCAT Trustees

Chair of Governors
Lead Governor – Finance
Headteacher Performance Management

Foundation

Liverpool Diocese

24/02/2016

24/02/20

Headteacher Green lane School, Warrington

Lead Governor – SEND Headteacher Performance Management

Miss Jane Griffiths

Foundation Ex officio

Bishop of Liverpool

02/07/2015

Ex-officio By virtue of role

TCAT Trustee Lead Governor - Safeguarding Lead – Ethos & Community Headteacher Performance Management Admissions Panel

Ex-officio

Chester Diocese

03/10/2019

Ex-officio By virtue of role

Miss Lucretia Fields

Foundation

Liverpool Diocese

31/01/2019

31/01/2023

Lead Governor – Quality of Education

Parent

Governing Body

26/04/2018

25/04/2022

Parent

Lead Governor – Careers Vice Chair of Governors Pay Award Panel

Mr Darren Willcock

Parent

Governing Body

26/04/2018

25/04/2022

Parent

Lead Governor – Attendance

Mr Geraint Williams

Foundation

Chester Diocese

01/04/2018

01/04/2022

Lead Governor – Health & Safety

Mr Jonathan Miller

Staff

Governing Body

 30/09/2020

29/09/2024

Lead Governor – Pastoral

Mr Thomas Gawne

Co-opted

Governing Body

01/05/2019

01/05/2023

Governors leaving in last 12 months

Name

Category

Start of Term

End of term

Ms Audrey Armstrong

Staff

30/04/2019

30/04/2020

Sir Thomas Boteler Church of England High School by STB