Wider Curriculum

Click here to see our student notices and posters for their own student-led events and auditions.

 
Art Before School Lunch 1.20-1.50pm After School 3.00-4.15pm
Monday      
Tuesday      
Wednesday Year 11 intervention Catch up All years catch up
Thursday Year 11 intervention   All years catch up
Friday Year 11 intervention   All years catch up
 
Computing Before School Lunch 1.20-1.50pm   After School 3.00-4.15pm
Monday      
Tuesday   Computer Club  
Wednesday   Computer Club  
Thursday   Computer Club         
Friday   Computer Club  
 
DT Before School Lunch 1.20-1.50pm After School 3.00-4.15pm
Monday      
Tuesday    Room 15 KS3 DT club Room 17 Year 11 Hospitality coursework clinic
    Room 17 KS3 Food club Room 16 GCSE DT Year 11 coursework clinic Room 16  GCSE DT Year 10 Skills club
Thursday    

Room 16 GCSE year 11 coursework clinic

Room 17 Year 10 Hospitality skills enhancement

Friday      
 
Duke of Edinburgh Before School Lunch 1.20-1.50pm   After School 3.00-4.15pm
Monday      
Tuesday      
Wednesday      
Thursday                               

Year 10-  Silver group only – Room 13 from Sep-Dec

 

Year 9 – Bronze group only – Room 13 from Jan – June

Friday      
 
English Before School Lunch 1.20-1.50pm   After School 3.00-4.15pm
Monday   LMF and EH: young writers: library  
Tuesday   TB and JF: Articulate games: library  
Wednesday     Journalism Club, Room 23, week 1 only. 
Thursday      
Friday      
 
Geography Before School Lunch 1.20-1.50pm   After School 3.00-4.15pm
Monday      
Tuesday       GCSE Geography Revision Class
Wednesday      
Thursday                                Duke of Edinburgh Skills Training in Maps and Route Planning
Friday     Geography and Travel and Tourism Catch-up Session
Note: Geography Tuesday and Friday sessions until 4pm only.  
History Before School Lunch 1.20-1.50pm   After School 3.00-4.15pm
Monday      
Tuesday      
Wednesday     History Club – Room 11
Thursday                                 
Friday      
 
Links Before School Lunch 1.20-1.50pm   After School 3.00-4.15pm
Monday   Quiet Time for vulnerable/SEN Homework club 3-4.30pm
Tuesday   Quiet Time for vulnerable/SEN  
Wednesday   Quiet Time for vulnerable/SEN Homework club 3-4.30pm
Thursday   Quiet Time for vulnerable/SEN                     Homework club 3-4.30pm
Friday   Quiet Time for vulnerable/SEN Homework club 3-4.00pm
 
Maths Before School Lunch 1.20-1.50pm   After School 3.00-4.15pm
Monday      
Tuesday       Year 11 Maths Revision
Wednesday        
Thursday                                Code Breaking Club
Friday     Maths Homework Help
 
Music Form Time/Morning Lunch 1.20-1.50pm   After School 3.00-4.15pm
Monday Year 7 Singing Club Botelertonix Djoliba (African drumming) Yr7-11
Tuesday Year 7/8/9 Singing School Show Worship Band  
Wednesday The Crunchy Harmonies School Show Steel Band 
Thursday Samboteler  ( 8.30am start) School show                     BTEC drop-in
Friday The Crunchy Harmonies Botelertonix  
 
MFL Before School Lunch 1.20-1.50pm   After School 3.00-4.15pm
Monday      
Tuesday      
Wednesday   Italian Club for Year 7s  
Thursday   KS4 French Conversation  
Friday      
 
RS Before School Lunch 1.20-1.50pm   After School 3.00-4.15pm
Monday      
Tuesday   History/RS Holocaust Memorial 75 years – Rooms 10 & 19  
Wednesday   Elite Philosophy club – Room 7  
Thursday   Mindfulness – Room 7 Elite Philosophy – Room 7
Friday      
 
Sport & Performance Before School Lunch 1.20-1.50pm After School 3.00-4.15pm
Monday   KS3 Basketball 

Netball

Ks3 girls football

Study hall – BTEC catch up

Tuesday  

BTEC dance / acting / sport coursework drop in

All years table tennis (old gym)

Drama club

Year 7 rugby 

Year 8 rugby 

Trampolining 

Girls rugby – Warrington Wolves

Wednesday  

5-a-side football (head of houses)

Btec dance / acting / sport coursework drop in

Archery

All years football 

All years netball 

Thursday   BTEC dance / acting / sport coursework drop in

Running for distance

KS4 rugby 

KS4 basketball

Btec coursework catch up

Friday   Year 7 Dodgeball  All years table tennis (old gym) Fit club 
Notes. For lunch clubs trainers must be worn. The full school PE kit must be worn for after school activities  
Science Before School Lunch 1.20-1.50pm   After School 3.00-4.15pm
Monday      
Tuesday     GCSE Science Revision – Lab 1
Wednesday      
Thursday                                Science Club – Lab 2
Friday      
 
Wellbeing/Nurture Before School Lunch 1.20-1.50pm   After School 3.00-4.15pm
Monday Breakfast Club       
Tuesday Breakfast Club       
Wednesday Breakfast Club    Drop in session  
Thursday Breakfast Club                                
Friday Breakfast Club         
Notes: Miss Lee is available to drop in on during Tuesday, Wednesday  & Thursday mornings too for any wellbeing issues.    
Youth for Christ Before School Lunch 1.20-1.50pm   After School 3.00-4.15pm
Monday        
Tuesday   “Sounds from Above” Worship Singing Group “Youth4U” Kent Street Youth Club 7pm-8:30pm
Wednesday        
Thursday                                 
Friday       Fresh Christian Union – Library chapel Westy Youth at Westy Community Centre, 7-8pm
   
CEIAG Before School Lunch 1.20-1.50pm   After School 3.00-4.15pm
Monday   CEIAG – use of computers to research your future options Room 13 CEIAG room
Tuesday   CEIAG – use of computers to research your future options Careers connect drop in Room 13 CEIAG room
Wednesday   CEIAG – use of computers to research your future options Room 13 CEIAG room
Thursday   CEIAG – use of computers to research your future options       Room 13 CEIAG room
Friday   CEIAG – use of computers to research your future options Room 13 CEIAG room
   
Personal Development Before School Lunch 1.20-1.50pm   After School 3.00-4.15pm
Monday   Chess Club Board games – invite only Film Club (start after October Half term)  
Tuesday House meetings week 2 – music foyer Board games – invite only – BSB Chess Club – Library Board games – invite only – BSB  
Wednesday   School Council  week 2 – Room 7 Eco Council week 2 – Room 7 Chess Club – Library Board games – invite only – BSB  
Thursday   Chess Club – Library Board games – invite only – BSB LGBTQ+ (start after October Half term)   – CEIAG room  
Friday   Chess Club – Library Board games – invite only – BSB  
   
Sir Thomas Boteler Church of England High School by STB