Staff list

Senior Leadership Team

Mrs B Scott-Herron – Headteacher BMus (Hons), PGCE, PG (Dip), PGCE, NPQH

Mr C Kinsey – Deputy Headteacher BA (Hons) with QTS, PG (Cert) 

Mr J Koltan – Senior Assistant Headteacher BEng (Hons), PGCE 

Mr J Leonard – Assistant Headteacher BA (Hons), PGCE  

Mrs A Mawby – Assistant Headteacher BEd (Hons)    

                               

Pastoral Staff

Ms K Hayes – Head of Year (Year 7)         

Mrs L Butcher – Head of Year (Years 8 and 9)      

Mrs L Ashwin – Assistant Head of Year (Years 8 and 9)    

Ms A Armstrong – Head of Year (Years 10 and 11)       

Miss K Dowling – Assistant Head of Year (Years 10 and 11)     

Mr D Willcock – Attendance Officer       

Mrs E Enescott – Safeguarding Officer     

Miss E Dowling – Lead Support and Therapeutic Manager   

Miss A Payton – Health and Wellbeing Officer    

 

Teaching Staff by Subject

*Heads of Department

 

English

Mr N Vallender BA (Hons), PGCE*    

Mrs E Hough BA (Hons), PGCE, Second in Department     

Miss TL Brown BA (Hons), PGCE         

Miss L Farrar BA (Hons) with QTS     

Mrs VJ Fox BA (Hons), PGCE       

Mrs J Woodcock BA (Hons), PGCE      

 

Mathematics

Miss F Jones BSc (Hons), PGCE, Head of Maths*       

Mr C Speak BSc (Hons), PGCE, Second in Department 

Mr A Hyatt BSc (Hons), PGCE      

Mr J Koltan BEng (Hons), PGCE      

Miss S Sube Keme BSc (Hons), PGCE      

Mr D Sutcliffe BEd       

                   

Science

Mr D Iqbal BSc (Hons), PGCE*    

Mrs A Potter M.Chem, PGCE, Second in Department    

Mr A Daly BSc (Hons), AMP SCITT   

Mr A Davies BSc (Hons), PGCE    

Ms I Saleh BSc (Hons), PGCE     

                            

Art

Mrs S Joice BA (Hons), PGCE*   

 

Design & Technology

Mr A Robinson BSc (Hons) with QTS*   

Mrs S Llewellyn BA (Hons), PGCE  

 

Geography

Mr M Heath BSc (Hons), PGCE*   

Mr A Watkins BA (Hons), PGCE        

 

History

Mrs N Hodgson BA (Hons), PGCE*   

Miss J Little BA (Hons), PGCE     

 

Computer Science

Mr J Miller BSc (Hons), MBA, PCGE     

Mr D Sutcliffe BEd    

 

Modern Languages

Mrs O Ward BA (Hons), PGCE*    

Miss A Mullen BA (Hons), PGCE    

 

Music

Mrs A Clarke BA (Hons), PGCE*        

Mrs L Butcher BA (Hons), PGCE     

Mr P Clarke     

    

Sport and Performance

Mr C Burbidge BSc (Hons) with QTS    

Ms A Armstrong BA (Hons), PGCE    

Mrs R Hughes BA (Hons), PGCE 

Mr J Leonard BA (Hons), Cert Ed        

 

Religious, Citizenship and Personal, Social and Health Education

Mrs K Coleclough BA (Hons), PGCE*   

Miss J Baggaley BA (Hons), PGCE                         

 

SEND and Designated Provision

Mrs A Harrison BA (Hons),  PGCert SEND, PG Cert SpLD with AMDA & ATS*

Miss F Power BA (Hons), PGCE    

Mrs A King Cert Ed QTS, SpLD Cert, PGCE  

 

Support Staff

Learning Support Team

Miss R Bibby BA (Hons) – Teaching Assistant   

Mrs T Birchall – Teaching Assistant      

Mrs J Bradbury – Teaching Assistant    

Mr J Corrigan BA (Hons), PGCE – Teaching Assistant   

Mrs M Cotterill, HLTA – Learning and Enrichment Department Manager

Mrs R Griffiths BA (Hons), HLTA – DP Teaching Assistant    

Miss J Hill BA (Hons) with QTS – Teaching Assistant 

Mrs J Litherland – Laboratory Technician/Teaching Assistant  

Miss A Payton – Health and Wellbeing Officer 

Mr P Price – Teaching Assistant     

Miss J Stringer – Teaching Assistant  

Mrs J Williams BA (Hons), HLTA – Teaching Assistant     

Ms L Williams – Teaching Assistant  & D of E Co-ordinator                    

Ms C Stout Cert Ed – EAL Teacher     

 

Business Support Staff

Mrs P Allen – Senior Financial Resource Officer   

Mr M Frodsham BA (Hons), MA – Business Manager       

Mrs N Hammam BA (Hons) – Data Clerk    

Miss J Morris – Examinations Officer/Clerk to Governors 

Mrs J Muckley – PA to the Headteacher      

Miss C Owen – Resource and Admin Team Leader  

Miss E Russon – Receptionist/Administrator   

Mrs S Stockton – Receptionist/Administrator   

 

Technical Staff

Mrs M Allen – DT Technician        

Mrs S Bennett – Technology Assistant   

Mrs J Litherland – Laboratory Technician/Teaching Assistant

Mrs C Mansfield BSc (Hons) – Senior Laboratory Technician  

Mr F Massey – DT Technician     

 

ICT Support

Mr D Clare – Media Technician 

Mr T Morris – ICT Technician 

Mr J Mosley – ICT Technician    

 

Graphic Design, marketing & publicity

Miss A Roberts BA (Hons), MA, PGCE   

 

Maintenance Staff

Mr R Edwards – Site Manager   

Mrs J Heywood – Assistant Caretaker   

Mr G Payton – Caretaker      

Sir Thomas Boteler Church of England High School by STB