Extra Curricular Activities

 

 
Art Before School Lunch 1.20-1.50pm After School 3.00-4.15pm
Monday      
Tuesday      
Wednesday Year 11 intervention Catch up All years catch up
Thursday Year 11 intervention   All years catch up
Friday Year 11 intervention   All years catch up
 
Computing Before School Lunch 1.20-1.50pm   After School 3.00-4.15pm
Monday      
Tuesday   Computer Club  
Wednesday   Computer Club  
Thursday   Computer Club         
Friday   Computer Club  
 
DT Before School Lunch 1.20-1.50pm After School 3.00-4.15pm
Monday      
Tuesday    Room 15 KS3 DT club Room 17 Year 11 Hospitality coursework clinic
    Room 17 KS3 Food club Room 16 GCSE DT Year 11 coursework clinic   Room 16  GCSE DT Year 10 Skills club
Thursday    

Room 16 GCSE year 11 coursework clinic

 

Room 17 Year 10 Hospitality skills enhancement

Friday      
 
Duke of Edinburgh Before School Lunch 1.20-1.50pm   After School 3.00-4.15pm
Monday      
Tuesday      
Wednesday      
Thursday                               

Year 10-  Silver group only – Room 13 from Sep-Dec

 

Year 9 – Bronze group only – Room 13 from Jan – June

Friday      
 
English Before School Lunch 1.20-1.50pm   After School 3.00-4.15pm
Monday   LMF and EH: young writers: library  
Tuesday   TB and JF: Articulate games: library  
Wednesday      
Thursday      
Friday      
 
Geography Before School Lunch 1.20-1.50pm   After School 3.00-4.15pm
Monday      
Tuesday       Geography homework help and GCSE intervention sessions
Wednesday      
Thursday                                Geography department teach D of E map skills and route planning
Friday     Travel and tourism and geography GCSE catch-up
Note: Geography Tuesday and Friday sessions until 4pm only.  
History Before School Lunch 1.20-1.50pm   After School 3.00-4.15pm
Monday      
Tuesday   Holocaust Memorial Club Year 10 Homework Club
Wednesday      
Thursday                                 
Friday     Year 11 Revision Club (’til 4pm)
 
Links Before School Lunch 1.20-1.50pm   After School 3.00-4.15pm
Monday   Quiet Time for vulnerable/SEN Homework club 3-4.30pm
Tuesday   Quiet Time for vulnerable/SEN  
Wednesday   Quiet Time for vulnerable/SEN Homework club 3-4.30pm
Thursday   Quiet Time for vulnerable/SEN                     Homework club 3-4.30pm
Friday   Quiet Time for vulnerable/SEN Homework club 3-4.00pm
 
Maths Before School Lunch 1.20-1.50pm   After School 3.00-4.15pm
Monday      
Tuesday       Homework club
Wednesday       11y Revision
Thursday                                11X revision
Friday      
 
Music Before School Lunch 1.20-1.50pm   After School 3.00-4.15pm
Monday WORSHIP BAND – Yrs 7-11 Botelertonix Djoliba (African drumming) Yr7-11
Tuesday The Harmonicas Yr 7,8,9 singing group   School show
Wednesday The crunchy Harmonies Yr 7-11 Singing   Steel Band – Yr7,8,9.
Thursday Samboteler 8.30am start. Yr7-11 School show                     School show
Friday The crunchy Harmonies Yr7-11 singing Botelertonix  
 
MFL Before School Lunch 1.20-1.50pm   After School 3.00-4.15pm
Monday      
Tuesday      
Wednesday   Italian Club for Year 7s  
Thursday      
Friday      
 
Sport & Performance Before School Lunch 1.20-1.50pm After School 3.00-4.15pm
Monday   KS3 Basketball 

Netball

Ks3 girls football

Study hall – BTEC catch up

Tuesday  

BTEC dance / acting / sport coursework drop in

All years table tennis (old gym)

Drama club

Year 7 rugby 

Year 8 rugby 

Trampolining 

Girls rugby – Warrington Wolves

Wednesday  

5-a-side football (head of houses)

Btec dance / acting / sport coursework drop in

Archery

All years football 

All years netball 

Thursday   BTEC dance / acting / sport coursework drop in

Running for distance

KS4 rugby 

KS4 basketball

Btec coursework catch up

Friday   Year 7 Dodgeball  All years table tennis (old gym) Fit club 
Notes. For lunch clubs trainers must be worn. The full school PE kit must be worn for after school activities  
Science Before School Lunch 1.20-1.50pm   After School 3.00-4.15pm
Monday      
Tuesday     GCSE Science Revision – Lab 1
Wednesday      
Thursday                                Science Club – Lab 2
Friday      
 
Wellbeing/Nurture Before School Lunch 1.20-1.50pm   After School 3.00-4.15pm
Monday Breakfast Club       
Tuesday Breakfast Club       
Wednesday Breakfast Club    Drop in session  
Thursday Breakfast Club                                
Friday Breakfast Club         
Notes: Miss Lee is available to drop in on during Tuesday, Wednesday  & Thursday mornings too for any wellbeing issues.
Sir Thomas Boteler Church of England High School by STB